Gas-liquid chromatographic analysis for presumptive diagnosis of anaerobic infection in maxillofacial region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Nobuo  Assistant The Second Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, 口腔外科学第2講座, 助手 (30147219)
Project Period (FY) 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsmaxillofacial region / purulent inflammation / anaerobic bacteria / rapid diagnosis / gas-liquid chromatography / 薬剤感受性試験
Research Abstract
Infections due to anaerobic bacteria are common. Anaerobic bacteria are now considered significant pathogens, particularly those related to contamination by the normal flora of the oral cavity. Rapid identification of anaerobic bacteria from pus is needed for adequate chemotherapy. A total of 100 samples in maxillofacial infection was analysed by direct gas-liquid chromatography, and the volatile fatty acid patterns were compared with the sum of volatile fatty acid which isolated anaerobic bacteria produced. Direct gas-liquid chromatographic analysis of pus in maxillofacial region provides rapid and presumptive differentiation of anaerobic bacteria.