| Project/Area Number |
63570950
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
外科・放射線系歯学
| Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
WAKAO Hiromi Kanagawa Dental College, Department of Radiology, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (00104505)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | neutron / X-ray / neutron radiography / radiogram / teeth / dental materials / attenuation coefficient / dentistry / 中性子ラジオグラフィ- / 非破壊検査 / 線減弱係数 / 中性子ラジオグラフィー(NR) / 巣 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, I tried to utilize neutron radiography (NR) in the field of dentistry using TRIGA-II reactor at Institute for Atomic Energy, Rikkyo University. The conclusion we obtained are summarized as follows : 1. Transmittances through the enamel and dentin in NR were directly opposite those in a XR. 2. Infiltration of a contrast medium into teeth could be clearly visualized in detail by using gadolinium, which has a high attenuation coefficient for neutron beams. 3. Differences in atomic components of teeth could be strengthened as density in NR and XR. 4. In XR, many sample shows only external shape of metal restorations. However, structural details inside of the restorations can be photographed in NR. 5. In NR, we could clearly observe tooth structure and the metal and resin core inside the cast crown. However, the dental alloys contain a large amount of precious metals and less radiolucent for thermal neutrons. It is found that NR are applicable in those nondestructive inspection of dental castings. 6. XR becomes useful tool than NR for nondestructive imaging of voids in thin castings such as metal. 7. The resin and metal can be observed simultaneously in NR. Therefore, NR is useful for inspecting the interfaces between porcelain and metal or resin and metal. 8. Void cavity sizes in the dental materials or bubbles inside the resin are usually in the order of 100 mum or less and so it is desirable to improve the resolution of NR image. These results suggested a strong possibility that neutron radiography will be widely utilized in the field of dentistry in the future.