Project/Area Number |
63570952
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
外科・放射線系歯学
Research Institution | Aichi-Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Atsushi School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20064777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAITOH Munetaka School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (20167539)
SHIOJIMA Masaru School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60064888)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Rotational Panoramic Radiography / Image Layer / Modulation transfer function / 回転パラノマX線撮影法 |
Research Abstract |
To analyze the three dimensional image layer, we measured the modulation transfer function (MTF) at the anterior to TMJ region in rotational panoramic radiography. These MTFs enabled us to determine the information transfer factor (ITF) introduced by McDavid et al, and defined the layer thickness. Veraview (J. Morita Corp. Japan) was used as a panoramic x-ray unit. Dupont HiPlus/ Kodak X-OMAT RP film was exposed with 1.1mm slit width to gives slit x-ray image at the fixed kV and mA. A lead slit, 0.1mm wide and 0.1mm thick was positioned at the center of the layer in each region. The slit was moved toward the film side and the tube side at given intervals. The NTF was obtained by the method of Doi et al. When we defined the limit of the layer by the ITF of 75, the measured layer thickness was 5.74mm in the anterior, 7.35mm in the canine, 15.1mm in the molar and 20.7mm in the TMJ region, respectively. The image layer obtained by our experiment was in fair agreement with the calculated one.