Project/Area Number |
63570967
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
小児・社会系歯学
Research Institution | Ohu University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Toshio. Ohu University School of Dentistry, Department of Orthodontics Professor, 歯学部・歯科矯正学講座, 教授 (90083469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIMURO Toshihiko. Ohu University School of Dentistry, Department of Orthodontics Assistant profess, 歯学部歯科矯正学講座, 講師 (30137666)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | dental education / technical knowledge / computerized analytic system for the eye movement / Cephalometric analysis / search strategy / アイカメラ / 探索行動 / 臨床経験 / 矯正診断 / 眼球運動 / 情報獲得行動 / 学部教育 / 習熟度 / 注視点 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to investigate an effective educational method, comparing differences between students' visual-search performances for orthodontic diagnosis by using the computerized analytic system for the eye movement. In this study, Subjects were consisted of two groups. A group (sixth grade) was thirty students whose technical training in dentistry was finished. Another group (first grade) was thirty students whose technical training was not educated. The first year : Oral photographs and panoramic roentgenograms of a patient were used as stimuli. After recording eye movements, introspective comments and a collation test of cast models were performed. The second and third years : Lateral cephalograms of a maxillary protrusion patient, a mandibular prognathism patient, an open bite patient and a normal skeletal patient were used as stimuli. After recording eye movements, introspective comments and a collation test of facial photographs were performed. The results were as follows ; 1. This computerized analytic system for the eye movement was effective to evaluate visual-search performance as compared with conventional oral and written examination methods. 2. The search strategy was important to an efficient information processing. 3. The students whose technical training in dentistry was finished gazed at significant diagnostic regions exactly. Therefore, it was suggested that an effect learning was affected to an efficient information processing. From these results, it was concluded that a search strategy for information processing of significant diagnostic regions would be necessary in order to carry out an efficient education.