Comparison of various analytical methods for determination of total and ionic fluoride in biological samples.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Misako  Dept. of Hygiene & Oral Health, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・口腔衛生学教室, 助教授 (60085842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMURA Takako  Dept. of Hygiene & Oral Health, School of Dentistry, Research Assistant, 歯学部・口腔衛生学教室, 助手 (00175704)
KOYAMA Masahide  Dept. of Hygiene & Oral Health, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部・口腔衛生学教室, 講師 (10119191)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsFluoride / Comparison of analytical method / Organofluorine compound / Animal experiment / Soft and hard tissue / 生体試料 / パイロハイドロリシス / ガスクロマトグラフィー / ゲルクロマトグラフィー
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to find a suitable method for the determination of total and ionic fluoride(F) in biological samples.
Six procedures were employed for the fluoride analysis; the fluoride ion selective electrode (IE method), the microdiffusion-gas chromatography (Dif -GC method), AlF molecular absorption spectrometry (AlF method), the low temperature ashing-GC (LTA-GC method) had previously been reported, while the pyrohydrolysis-GC (PyH-GC method) and the direct extraction-GC (DE-GC method) were newly applied to this study.
We investigated the operating conditions of the apparatus for PyH and the recovery of F using calf serum. In addition, the DE-GC method was applied to determine ionic F in the hard tissues of rats which had been given Diflunisal (organic F compound).
The above mentioned methods were tested by combining some of them for determining total and ionic F in various samples; the samples used were those containing organic F compounds and the tissues of rats whi … More ch had been given Diflunital. The F values obtained were then compared.
The results were as follows: 1. The recovery rates of six organic F compounds were measured by four analytical methods. In comparing the four determining methods, the Dif-GC method using a strong acid proved to be deficient and the AlF method showed low recovery rates for half of the organic F compounds examined. Although the PyH-GC method showed a low recovery rate for 4-fluorobenzophenone which has a low melting point, it showed fairly good recovery rates for the other organic F compounds; the LTA-GC method showed the best recovery rate. 2. The total F values in the plasma and soft tissues of rats resulted in an excellent agreement between the samples pretreated with LTA and those with PyH. This result indicates that both methods are suitable for determining F in Diflunisal and its metabolite in the plasma and soft tissues. However, it is better to use the PyH-GC method for determination of total F in biological samples because it is more rapid and simpler than the LTA-GC method. 3. The ionic F in the hard tissues of rats showed good agreement between the samples determined by the Dif-GC and the DE-GC method. From this result, the DE-GC method is preferable to the Dif-GC method because it is very simple and rapid. Less