| Project/Area Number |
63570969
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
小児・社会系歯学
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBASAKI Yoshinobu Showa Univ., Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (40014005)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKIZAWA Yoshiyuki Showa Univ., Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40206917)
OHTSUKA Sumimasa Showa Univ., Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (80129816)
KANEGAE Haruhide Showa Univ., Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (90119173)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Unilateral Cleft Lip and Palate / Dental Study Model / Collapse Pattern / Crossbite / 乳歯列期 / 上下顎石膏模型 / 三次元計測 / 上顎歯列弓 / スプライン曲線 / COLLAPSE / 唇顎口蓋裂患者 / 成長発育 / 口腔内平行模型 / 3次元デジタイザ- / 基準平面 / 計測ポイント / 口腔内石膏模型 / 側貌頭部X線規格写真 / 3次元デジタイザー |
| Research Abstract |
The material of this study was included 117 dental casts taken from children with UCLP, 66 males and 51 females. 1)Dentoalveolar arch was categorized in 8 forms including 4 compound forms. 2)The anterior collapsed group showed a short dental arch length and large width / length ratio. 3)The vertical growth of the alveolar region at the canine segment, showed an upward displacement in the lateral collapsed group. However, this displacement was little in the anterior collapsed group. 4)A high incidence of crossbite, especially in the minor segment and canine regions was detected as well as an penbite related to the minor segment. 5)These results suggested that reconsideration of the surgical procedures of the UCLP patient is necessary to overcome the remarkable dental arch collapse and deformity.