The evaluation of new ceramic as a bone grafting material on tooth eruption and orthodontic tooth movement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KANEGAE Haruhide  Showa Univ. Lecturer., 歯学部, 講師 (90119173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITHO Shigeru  Showa Univ. Lecturer., 歯学部, 助手 (20195986)
AIGASE Setsuko  Showa Univ. Lecturer., 歯学部, 助手 (40175683)
杉本 明  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助手 (20196744)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsBone grafting materials / Tooth eruption / New ceramic materials / Hydroxyapatite particles / Tooth movement / 犬 / Tricalcium phsphate顆粒 / (TCP) / 粒径の大きさ / Hydoroxylapataite(HA)顆粒 / 歯牙移動
Research Abstract
Several new ceramic materials implanted under periosteum were used and evaluated histologically to select the most valuable material. Then the selected material was implanted into the extraction socket to check the eruption of permanent teeth and tooth movement.
First result demonstrated that the best material for bone grafting is hydroxyapatite particles (HAP), that has 1100゚C heated temperature to burn out the binder and the size ranged 500 - 600 u. Then using this HAP. tooth eruption and tooth movement was investigated. Neither delay of tooth eruption nor root resorption was observed. When the orthodontic force was applied. HAP moved into distal site of the grafting area. In addition, the resorption of root surface was observed, and the tooth tipped distally. However, the root resorption was considerably small. It is still unknown whether this resorption affect the orthodontic treatment. Future investigation should be greatly paid attention to this resorption.