A STUDY OF TRACE ELEMENTS IN DECIDUOUS TEETH.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
HIGAKI Morio  KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE・PEDODONTICS ・ PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (20084741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Masako  KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE・PEDODONTICS ・ INSTRUCTOR, 歯学部, 助手 (20185739)
KUMASAKA Sumio  KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE・PEDODONTICS ・ INSTRUCTOR, 歯学部, 助手 (10161697)
MIYAGI Atsushi  KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE・PEDODONTICS ・ LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (80104371)
宮城 敦  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (08014371)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTRACE ELEMENTS / DECIDUOUS TEETH / TOOTH DEVELOPMENT / NEONATAL / POSTNATAL / DIFFERENCE OF AREAS / 歯種別
Research Abstract
There have been a lot of studies about physiologically and toxicologically on trace elements. Also, many reports which trace elements are related to dental carious, formation and calcification of teeth and a public health are present.
In this study, trace elements which exist in deciduous teeth were analyzed a content and a distribution pattern in detail, for the purpose of a elucidation of the relation between deciduous teeth and trace elements and a elucidation of the indicator for the pollution of the environment.
The following results were obtained. 1. A study of trace elements in deciduous teeth on environmental contamination and body burden. The content of trace elements in deciduous teeth indicated that the uptake of trace elements differ from an assortment of teeth and a time of tooth formation which are the prenatal, the postnatal and the period of eruption. The uptake of trace elements is mostly after eruption. Furthermore, as the trace elements contents in deciduous teeth which collected various areas were depended on environmental condition of each areas, the deciduous teeth could be a useful materials for environmental contamination indicator. 2. A study of trace elements in bovine tooth germ during tooth development. The content of trace elements in tooth germ differ from various stages of development which are during of crown formation, during of root formation and period of root completion. It indicated that trace elements related to teeth development.