Project/Area Number |
63570976
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
小児・社会系歯学
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
KUWAHARA Miyoko Fujita Health University, School of Medicine Department of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 医学部・歯科, 助教授 (40070940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASUYA Masayo Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Department of Oral Surgery, Assistant., 医学部口腔外科, 助手 (20109325)
TUJIKAWA Takaaki Fujita Health University, School of Medicine Department of Oral Surgery, Assista, 医学部歯科, 助手 (40142583)
YOSHIMURA Youko Fujita Health University, School of Medicine Department of Plastic Surgery, Asso, 医学部形成外科, 助教授 (20129737)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Cleft lip and palate / Palatal plate / Lip-plasty in an early stage / Caries incidence rate / Measurement of dental arch / Craniofacial form / Dental health guidance / Endotracheal intubation / 顎顔面頭蓋の成長 / 口唇裂 / 早期形成術 |
Research Abstract |
For newborn patients with the cleft lip and palate, who received the lip-plasty in an early stage, Hotz's plates applied to enable to feed milk normally as normal babies do. The results were as follows : (1) The palatal plates were so effective for increasing milk intake that feeding quantity and time became normal as early as from 5 to 6 months after birth. (2) The caries incidence rate of 3-year-old patients was 42.1% and df tooth rate 2.1, which were the same rates as these of normal children living in the same area. (3) The dental arch width and length in the primary dentition of the patients without congenital missing were as the same as these of normal children. In a congenital missing group, the dental arch width and length were larger than these of the patients without using palatal plates. (4) With regard to the craniofacial growth, undergrowth of the maxilla, severe Class lll cases and dolico types were not found in the stage of the primary dentition. (5) In the cases using palatal plates, no palatal pronunciation was produced. (6) The palatal plates were very effective for cleft lip and palate patients to gain normal oral function.