Chemical Studies on Rubiaceous New Type Modified Indole Alkaloids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63570982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
AIMI Norio  Chiba Univ. Fac. of Pharm. Sci., Assoc. Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (30009170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAJIMA Mariko  Chiba Univ. Fac. of Pharm. Sci., Res. Associate, 薬学部, 教務職員 (60195261)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsRubiaceae / Uncaria / Ophiorrhiza / Indole Alkaloid / Oxindole Alkaloid / Camptothecin / Pumiloside / Deoxypumiloside / Urcaria属 / pumiloside / オキシインドール / アルカロイド / 配糖体 / カンプトテシン / 構造決定 / 合成 / 生合成
Research Abstract
New type modified indole alkaloids in Thai Rubiaceous plant, Uncaria salaccensis --- From the titled plant four new seco indole alkaloids of hitherto unknown structure classes were isolated. Their structures were elucidated and synthetic studies were made. Thus the first alkaloid, salacin (US-6) was found to be a D- seco modified oxindole alkaloid which was regarded to be formed through oxidative cleavage of 20,21 enamine type double bond. Total synthesis of -salacin was carried out starting from condensation of oxytryptamine and the corresponding car aldehyde. Second and third alkaloids, US-7 and US-8, belonged to the same structural class as salacin. Attempts of chemical derivation from known natural alkaloids or total synthesis were made. Fourth alkaloid, US-9, was new type C-seco oxindole alkaloid and the structure was found to be 3-oxo-7-hydroxy-3,7-secorhyn- chophylline. Chemical derivation from rhynchophylline or isorhynchophylline proved the relative and absolute stereochemistry.
Modified endole alkaloids of Ophiorrhyza pumila of Rubiaceae --- New type modified indole alkaloids, pumiloside and deoxypumiloside, were found in Ophiorrhiza pumila. The stereo structure was proved through synthesis of pumiloside and its isomer at C-3, 3-epipumiloside. These compounds were long postulated and sought for in the nature as the key members in the "Poststrictosamide Biosynthetic Events" that follow the known intermediates, strictosidine and strictosamide. Further detailed study on the constituents of O. pumila gave an acidic gluco alkaloid and the structure was found to be strictosidic acid.