Project/Area Number |
63570995
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Kiyoshi KYUSHU UNIV., FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (90153840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUNAKOSHI Kazuhisa KYUSHU UNIV. FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 助手 (50037579)
SUEMUNE Hiroshi KYUSHU UNIV., FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 助手 (20095897)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | limonene / prostaglandin / rhodium (I) complex / stereoselective cyclization / リモーネン |
Research Abstract |
1. Synthesis of PGE_2 from Limonene Synthesis of PGE_2 has been achieved by using the chirality of limonene. But, the chemical yield of the last step was low. The enhancement of the yield is now under investigation. 2. New synthetic route to prostaglandins a) New synthetic route to alpha,beta-unsaturated gamma-lactone has been developed. Stereoselective 1,4-addition to the gamma-lactone, and subsequent intramolecular alkylation afforded bicyclic system, which could be easily converted to 11-deoxyprostaglandins intermediate. b) Highly functionalized cyclopentenone, which was promised to be useful as chiral synthon, was synthesized by air oxidation and subsequent microbial reduction. By using this compound, new synthetic route to PGE_1 has been developed.