Organic Syntheses Utilizing Trimethylsilyldiazomethane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63571001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Toyohiko  Nagoya City University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (80080191)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordstrimethylsilyldiazomethane / lithium trimethylsilyldiazomethane / alpha-trimethylsilyldiazoalkane / (E)-vinylsilane / (Z)-vinylsilane / 1, 2, 3-triazole / olefin / quinone / ハロゲン化アルキル / α-トリメチルシリルジアゾアルカン / (Z)-ビニルシラン / 1,3-双極子環化付加反応 / インダゾ-ル / ケテンイミン / 1.2.3ートリアゾール / シリルシクロプロパン
Research Abstract
Synthetic utilizations of trimethylsilyldiazomethane (TMSCHN_2), as a stable and safe substitute for hazardous diazomethane, were investigated as follows: 1. The cuprous chloride-catalyzed decomposition of alpha-trimethylsilyldiazoalkanes gives (E)-1-trimethylsilyl-1-alkenes in high yields. 2. Lithium trimethylsilyldiazomethane smoothly reacts with ketenimines to give 1,2,3-triazoles in good yields. 3. Most of the reactions of TMSCHN_2 with various olefins in the presence or absence of metal salt catalysts give silylcyclopropanes. 4. The rhodium(II) pivalate-catalyzed decomposition of alpha-trimethylsilyldiazoalkanes stereoselectively affords (Z)-1-trimethylsilyl-1-alkenes,in,good yields. 5. Reaction of TMSCHN_2 with various quinones affords indazoles, silylcyclopropanes, 2-substituted 3-trimethylsilylmethylml,4-quinones, and trimethylsilylmethylenedioxy derivatives,depending upon substrates.