Studies on the Glycolipid from an Invertebrate Animal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63571002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Tadahiro  Department of Pharmacognosy, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Nagoya City University, 薬学部, 助教授 (90106253)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsInvertebrate animal / Glycolipid / Hyriopsis schlegelii / Octasaccharide / Glycosidation / Fertilization mechanism / Cell surface glycans / Condensation / 糖脂質 / Lipid IV / グルクロン酸 / アセタール / 細胞表層糖脂質
Research Abstract
The glycosphingolipids isolated from spermatozoa of a fresh-water bivalve, Hyriopsis schlegelii, have a unique structure containing one or two mannosyl residues, novel linkages including an internal fucopyranosyl residue, as well as terminal xylosyl and 4-0-methyl-D-glucopyranosyluronic acid groups. The trisaccharide depends on non-reducing end and the pentasaccharide derivative depends on reducing end, that constitute the partial structure of lipid IV were synthesized as follows. Condensation of 4,6-di-0-acetyl-2-azido-2-deoxy-3-0-methyl-alpha-D-galacto-pyranosyl bromide with 2-(trimethylsilyl)ethyl 4-0-acetyl-2-0-benzyl-beta-L-fuco-pyranoside, in the presence of mercuric cyanide, gave the corresponding disaccharide. Condensation of methy(2,3-di-0-acetyl-4-0-methyl-alpha-D-glucopyranosyl bromide)uronate with the appropriate OH-4-free disaccharide derivative afforded 2-(trimethylsilyl) ethyl 2-0-benzyl-3-0-(4,6-di-0-acetyl-2-azido-2-deoxy-3-0-methyl-alpha-D-galactopyranosyl)-4-0-[methyl(2,3-di-0-acetyl-4-0-methyl-beta-D-glucopyranosyl)uronate]-beta-L-fucopyranoside.
Meanwhile, in the case of the blockwise synthesis of pentasaccharide, 4,6-di-0-acetyl-2-0-(2,3,4-tri-0-acetyl-beta-D-xylopyranosyl)-3-0-benzyl-alpha-D-mannopyranosyl bromide was treated with 2,3-di-0-acetyl-1,6-anhydro-beta-D-glucopyranose in the presence of silver zeolite to afford the corresponding trisaccharide, 2,3-di-0-acetyl-4-0-[4,6-di-0-acetyl-3-0-benzyl-2-0-(2,3,4-tri-0-acetyl-beta-D-xylopyranosyl)-alpha- and -beta-D-mannopyranosyl]-1,6-anhydro-beta-D-glucopyranose. beta-Glycosidation took precedence. After debenzylation, trisaccharide derivative was condensed with mannose derivative, and the final pentasaccharide derivative was prepared by using a suitably protected tetrasaccharide and 3-0-acetyl-6-0-benzyl-4-0-chloroacetyl-2-phthalimido-2-deoxy-beta-D-glucopyranosyl bromide as the glycosyl donor, and silver triflate as the promoter.