Project/Area Number |
63571009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Yuusaku Toho University, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (10095325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Hideharu Toho University, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate., 薬学部, 助手 (40187753)
TANI Msanobu Toho University, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate., 薬学部, 助手 (50057733)
WATANABE Toshiko Toho University, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate., 薬学部, 助手 (40120323)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Palldium Catalyst, / Lysergic Acid, / Allylation, / 4-Bromoindole, / Assymetric Reduction, / Vinylation, / Radical Cyclization, / デヒドロトリプトンファン / 不整還元 / トリプトファン / 4-ブロモインド-ル / 有機スズ化合物 / パラジウム触媒 / デヒドロトリプトファン誘導体 |
Research Abstract |
The palladium catalyzed allylation of aromatic bromides in the presence of Bu_3SnSnBu_3 (Scheme 1), the selective vinylation of bromoindoles (Scheme 2) and the new synthetic method for substituted indoles starting from pyrrole derivatives (Scheme 3) have been developed in order to establish the efficient route to optically active indole alkaloids. Present research have been focused on the synthesis of optically active resergic acid by means of Pdcatalyzed intramolecular vinylation of a, b-unsaturated ester (11) derived from optically active 4-bromotryptophan (10) or radical cyclization at C_4-position of 11, as shown in Scheme 4.