Project/Area Number |
63571011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUKAWA Hiroshi Meijo University Faculty of Pharmacy Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00076712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Chihiro Meijo University Faculty of Pharmacy Instructor, 薬学部, 助手 (60193497)
YOGO Motoi Meijo University Faculty of Pharmacy Instructor, 薬学部, 助手 (80076736)
FURUKAWA Hideyuki Meijo University Faculty of Pharmacy Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20076714)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Citrus / DNA / Intercalator / Acridone / Coumarin / Carbazole / Mutagenesis / Stacking / ミカン属 / ゲツキツ属 / ホモアクリドン / 天然物化学 / ミカン科植物 / アルカロイド / カルバゾール / インターカレーター |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of our project was the isolation and structural elucidation of novel chemical constituents from Rutaceous plants, and synthetic and biochemical studies of DNA intercalating agents derived from the natural products as lead compounds. 1. The following Rutaceous Plants were investigated.: (1) one genus of Glycosmis. (2) Three genera of Murrays. (3) Fourteen genera of Citrus. 2. Novel chemical constituents isolated were classified as follow: (1) Acridones. (2) Binary acridones. (3) Homoacridones. (4) Acridone-Coumarin dimers. (5) Carbazoles. (6) Carbazolequinones. (7) Binary carbazoles. (8) Indoles. (9) Coumarins. (10) Binary coumarins. (11) Flavonoids. (12) Others. 3. Five 9-substituted 1,3-dimethoxyaminoacridines were syntheized as DNA intercalating agents. 4. Twentyfour 5-methoxy-7-methyl-7H-pyrido[4,3-c]carbazoles were synthesized from "mukonal", one of carbazole alkaloids, as a lead compound. 5. The mutagenic activities were found to be enhanced by the location of an amino- alkane side chain on the skeleton in Ames tests of these derivatives. 6. Among thirty acridone alkaloids, citrusinine-I and atalaphillinine were found to exhibit potent anti-herpesvirus and anti-malarial activities, respectively. 7. Spectrometric analyses (UV and NMR) of synthetic pyridocarbazoles showed the presence of strong stacking interactions between these molecule themselves and all kind of DNA-bases.