Chemical Studies on Marine Luminous Organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63571012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Shoji  Faculty of Pharmacy Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80076695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKOI Hisae  Faculty of Pharmacy Instructor, 薬学部, 助手 (60076742)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMarine luminous organisms / Watasenia squid / Luminous polychaete / Bioluminescence / Luciferin / Oxyluciferin / 6-Propionyllumazine / Cyclic enol-phosphate / ルシフュリン / オキシルシフュリン / 化学発光 / 6-プロピオニルルマジン / 発光物質(ルシフェリン) / オキシルフェリン / ルシフェリン-ルシフェラーゼ反応(L-L反応) / 発光様式
Research Abstract
1. An ATP-dependent enzyme- substrate system in a luminous squid, Watasenia scintillans (Hotaru-ika) was achieved in the following experiments ; Watasenia luciferin (WL) and the homogenate of the arm photophors in 1mM MgCl_2 did not give luciferin-luciferase (L-L) reaction whereas WL gave strong chemiluminescence in DMSO. However, addition of a solution of ATP in 1 mM MgCl_2 into the above L-L reaction mixture caused an immediate luminescence (lambda_<max> 460 nm) that lasted for several minutes. In order to clarify the mechanism of this ATP requirement L-L reaction system, Watasenia luciferyl adenylate, a possible substrate, was synthesized from WL and studies on the role of the adenylate in the Watasenia bioluminescence are presently being conducted.
2. Chemical studies on Odontosyllis undecimdonta.
Odontosyllis undecimdonta found in Toyama-Bay in 1982, show spawning swarms only once a year for about three weeks from the end of September to the middle of October at Toyama-Bay. This swi … More mming worm appears at the surface of the water in some abundance shortly after sunset and luminesces and spawns for a period of approximately 30 minutes. The luciferin and oxyluciferin related to the above interesting biorhythm were isolated from the freeze-dried worms collected at Toyama-Bay. The emission spectrum of its in vitro bioluminescence (lambda_<max> 507 nm) was found to be identical to the fluorescence spectrum of the oxyluciferin and structural elucidation of these compounds are in progress. On the other hand, eleven 6-propionyllumazine derivatives were isolated from the same specimen during the extraction process of luciferin and oxyluciferin. Three of them involve the cyclic enol-phosphate substituent at C_6-position of their lumazine nuclei, which were easily hydrolyzed to the corresponding 6-beta-hydroxypropionyllumazine derivatives by treatment with N HCl under heating. Interestingly, these cyclic phosphates were converted into the corresponding 6-propionyllumazines respectively when they were treated with an aqueous solution of the freeze-dried worms at room temperature. Less