Purification of a novel enzyme, 5'-nucleotide phosphodiesterase, and studies on its physiological role and relation to tumor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63571034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hideo  Univ. Tokyo, Inst. Appl. Microbiol., Professor, 応用微生物研究所, 教授 (50013321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Toshio  Teikyo Univ., Fac. Sci. Technol., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10013327)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsTumor cell specific / 5'-Nucleotide phosphodiesterase / Ehrlich ascites tumor cells / Purification of a enzyme / Monoclonal antibody / 5'ーヌクレオチドホスホジエステラ-ゼ / 5′-ヌクレオチドホスホジエステラ-ゼ / 基質特異性 / 5'-ヌクレオチドホスホジエステラーゼ / アルカリホスファターゼ / 癌細胞
Research Abstract
We have found that many tumor cell lines express a 5'-nucleotide phosphodiesterase (5'-NPDase) with properties clearly distinguishable from enzymes of normal tissues. Such an enzyme with 5'-NPDase activity was purified from Ehrlich ascites carcinoma after several steps of column chromatography to show a single band on SDS-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis. Unlike the normal cell type enzyme, the tumor cell type enzyme is a soluble protein, has a pH optimum of 7.5, and the molecular mass estimated by SDS-PAGE is 6.7 kDa. The enzyme is activated by dithiothreitol and inhibited by N-ethylmaleimide, whereas the normal cell type enzyme was inhibited by dithiothreitol. The enzyme cleaves thymidine 5'-mono- phosphate p-nitrophenyl ester (TMP-NP) but does not hydrolyze other chromogenic substrate for phosphodiesterases, nor pyrophosphate bond of various nucleotides which are cleaved by 5' of normal tissues. But, it hydrolyzes dinucleotides to from 5'-phosphates, and is more active on 2', 5'-than on 3', 5'-phosphodiester bonds. These results indicate that the TMP-NP splitting enzyme in Ehrlich ascites carcinoma cell is a 2', 5'-phosphodiesterase. We are trying to get a monoclonal antibody against this enzyme from Ehrlich ascites tumor cells to know whether this enzyme could be used for diagnosis of cancer. However, we have not succeeded in it so far.