Study on the cascade of gene expression induced by tumor promoters.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63571037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionInstitute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOSE Kiyoshi  Inst.Med. Sci., Univ. Tokyo, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (70012747)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordstumor promoter / cDNA / osteoblastic cells / osteopontin / cDNA / Cーキナ-ゼ / 細胞増殖 / 発癌プロモーター / 遺伝子クローニング / 転写制御
Research Abstract
cDNA clones which were induced late by a tumor promoting phorbol ester TPA were isolated from a cDNA library of mouse osteoblastic cells. Eight clones were isolated, and from sequencing analysis three of them were metallothionein, one was osteopontin and the others were novel genes. Among them, OTS-8 gene was of particular interest, since its expression was transient and became maximum 4 hr after. TPA-treatment. The open reading frame of OTS-8 gene indicated to code a 26 kDa novel protein. The expression of the above genes were inhibited by an inhibitor of protein kinase C. The expression of osteopontin (OTS-5) and OTS-8 was sensitive to an inhibitor of protein synthesis. Although transcriptional enhancer of OTS-5 gene is reported to contain AP-1 site, its expression was not altered by expression of c-fos.