Study of mechanism of histamine release and degranulation from mast cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63571040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Masaaki  Department of Pharmacology, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Okayama University, 薬学部 (90093658)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMast cell / Degranulation / Cytoskeleton / histamine / 超高圧電顕 / アクチンフィラメント / ヒスタミン遊離 / ラット
Research Abstract
When rat peritoneal mast cells were treated with the potent histamine releaser compound 48/80 in the presence of tetramethylrhoda-mine-labeled G-action, the fluorescent G-action particles were bound to the surface of extruded granules and to the cell surface. These finding indicates that the existence of actin filaments in the cell membrane and/or subplasmalemmal network. In whole-mount preparations the granules were surrounded very densely with microfilaments of various widths. After exposure to 48/80, granules protruding through the cell membrane were wrapped in many filaments. The extruded granules located in the periphery of the cells were connected by many filamentous structures and disruptions in the middle of these connections were occasionally observed. In some cases, circular configurations of microfilaments were observed at the bottom of the extruded granules and in others dense gatherings of microfilaments were seen just beneath the granules, as if the latter were being pushed up and out of the cells. In accordance with these morphological changes, when rat mast cells were exposed to 48/80 there was significant increase in the actin content of the plasma membrane fraction and a correspondent decrease in that of the cytosol fraction, indicating the movement of F-actin filaments in the cytoplasm toward the plasma membrane.