Search for antiviral agents based on the inhibition of viral specific enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63571044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUYE Yoshio  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00136053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Shoshiro  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40013304)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsReverse transcriptase / Retroviruses / Acquired immunodeficiency virus / Avian myeloblastosis virus / Streptonigrin / Quinone compounds / Polyoxometalates / レトロウイルス / トリ骨髄芽球症ウイルス / 抗生物質 / トリ骨髄芽球症ウイルス(AMV) / エイズウイルス(HIV) / ストリプトニグリン
Research Abstract
The inhibition of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) reverse transcriptase by certain antibiotics and related compounds was studied in comparison with that of avian myeloblastosis virus (AMV) reverse transcriptase and cellular DNA polymerases. Antitumor antibiotic streptonigrin and synthetic quinone compounds were active against both HIV and AMV enzymes. MV enzyme was more sensitive than HIV enzyme to some antibiotics such as colistin and enduracidins A and B, whereas the streptonigrin alkyl esters inhibited HIV reverse transcriptase only. As for quinone compounds, we proposed the existence of a specific site of interaction, reffered to as a "quinone pocket", on AMV reverse transcriptase. This putative structure will be conserved on a wide range of reverse transcriptases, among which HIV enzyme is included. More than 100 quinone compounds, specially para- and iso-quinoline quinones, were synthesized to study the structure-activity correlationship. In general, ortho-quinoline quinones were found to be more active against AMV reverse transcriptase and less toxic toward mouse lymphoblastoma L5178Y cells, suggesting the superiority of the former to the latter as a specific inhibitor of replication of retroviruses.
Among heteropolyoxometalates, Keggin-type heteropolyoxotungstates represented by PM-19 K_7[PTi_2W_<10>O_<40>]-6H_2O proved to be potent inhibitors of HIV replication in vitro. HPA 23 has been known to be an inhibitor of reverse transcriptase. HPA 23 was applied to clinical cases for the first time in this group of compounds. However, the effect of HPA 23 on the the replication of HIV in vitro was negligible as compared to that of PM-19. The blocked viral adsorption to host cells is critical to the inhibition of HIV replication by PM-19.