Screening of antimutagenic substances from Chinese herbal medicinal plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63571050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takahiko (1989)  Gifu Pharmaceutical Univ., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50082970)
小瀬 洋喜 (1988)  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50082954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITO Hideaki  Gifu Pharmaceutical Univ., Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (90161512)
MIZUNO Mizuo  Gifu Pharmaceutical Univ., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00082967)
OSE Youki  Gifu City Women's College, President, 学長 (50082954)
坂井 至通  岐阜県衛生研究所, 主任技師
永瀬 久光  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (40141395)
佐藤 孝彦  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教授 (50082970)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsantimutagenicity / Chinese herbal medicinal plants / Salvia Miltiorrhiza / Paeonia lactiflora / Benzo(a)pyrene / tanshinone / Phenol carboxylic acid / Ligustrum lucidum / gallic acid / 柴胡 / 逆転写酵素 / Trpーpー1B(a)P
Research Abstract
Recently, Chinese herbal medicinal plants are drugs that is in general use in Japan And China. In this research, modification of Chinese herbal medicinal plants to mutagenic activity were examined by Ames assay, and active substances were identified.
1. Water and ether extracts obtained from Salvia Miltiorrhiza Bge. showed modification to the mutagenicity of Trp-P-I and Benzo(a)pyrene. Enhancing effect to the mutagenicity was observed at the small doses of the extracts, and the inhibitory effect was observed at the higher doses of them. The ether extract was fractionated, recrystalized, and purified with preparative HPLC. Active components were Identified as dihydrotanshinone 1, CrypLotanshinone, Tanshinone I, Tanshinone IIA, and/or their isomers with Mass spectrum and NMR. The ether extract inhibited the mutagenicity of metabolized Trp-P-1, so the ether extract affected N-OH-Trp-P- I. It was estimated that the mechanism inactivated N-OH-Trp-P-I was related to inhibitory action. On enha … More ncing effect we proposed two possibility that they modified the mutagenicity by acting to Trp-P-I directly, in the process before DNA caused the damage with N-OH-Trp-P-I,or they modified the process of DNA damage by S-9 mix.
2. Hot water extract of Bupleuri Radix enhanced the mulagenic activity of Trp-P-I, Trp-P-II and B(a)P and saikosaponin a was identified as one of the active substances.
3. From Paeony root, penta galloyl glucose (PGG) and gallic acid (GA) were found as effective components having antimutagenic activity. GA and PGG Inactivated the metabolites of B(a)P, and PGG inhibited the enzymatic action of S-9 mix. The inhibitory effect was recognized as desmutagenic action, not but bio-antimutagenic effect. Some of the group of phenol carboxylic acid metabolite in plants showed antimutagenic activity, and structure activity relationships were observed between their structures and antimutagenic activity.
4. Ether extract of Ligustrum lucidum Ait. showed antimutagenic activity to B(a)P ,and the response were dose dependent. Ursolic acid and Oleanolic acid were identified with Mass spectrum and NMR. They showed antimutagenic activity to mutagenicity of B(a)P. Less