Study on the mechanism of increased activation in cholesterol-enriched platelets.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63571066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takashi  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (40065917)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPlatelet aggregation / Cholesterol-enrichment / Phospholipase A_2 / Ca^<2+> influx / Thromboxane A_2 receptor / Cytoskeletal protein / Human platelet / 細胞骨格タンパク質 / コレステロール含量増大 / ホスホリパーゼ / 細胞内カルシウム / トロンボキサンA_2結合
Research Abstract
The platelets from patients with hypercholesterolemia are known to be hyperreactive to aggregating stimuli, as compared with normal platelets. In this study to investigate the mechanism of the enhanced reactivity, the effect of cholesterol-enrichment in platelet membranes on membrane functions associated with stimulus-response system for platelet activation, using cholesterol-loaded human and rabbit platelets prepared by in vitro incubation with cholesterol-rich liposomes.
1. The cholesterol-enriched platelets were hyperaggregable to collagen, arachidonic acid, thrombin or U46619.
2. Arachidonic acid liberation from membrane phospholipids in response of [^3H]arachidonic acid-labeled platelets to collagen, thrombin or A23187, and diacylglycerol formation in response to thrombin were markedly increased.
3. The rise in intracellular Ca^<2+> Concentration in fura-2-loaded platelets stimulated with thrombin, arachidonic acid or U46619 was enhanced. The ^<45>Ca^<2+> incorporation into platelets … More was also increased by the stimulation with thrombin or U46619.
4. GTPgamma S-induced stimulation, that is independent of receptor-operated mechanism, of the membranes isolated from the [^3H]arachidonic acid-labelled, cholesterol-enriched platelets, caused significantly increased arachidonic acid liberation but not diacylglycerol formation, as compared with the membranes from normal platelets.
5. The number of binding sites for thromboxane A_2 which was examined using [^3H]U46619, was significantly higher in cholesterol-loaded platelets than in normal platelets, but not the change in the affinity.
6. The rearrangement of platelet cytoskeletal proteins, actin and myosin, was markedly enhanced by the stimulation with phorbol ester and A23187 in the platelets with a high cholesterol content.