Detection of immunoglobulins and viral antibodies in colostrum, and maternal and cord sera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63571074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGISHITA Chieko  The University Faculty of Assistant of Tokyo Medicine Professor, 医学部(医), 講師 (60010063)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordssIgA in colostrum / sIgA antibody / secretory antibody / antibody in colostrum / maternal immunity / immunoglobulins in cord sera / measles antibody / rubella antibody / sIgA型風疹抗体 / sIgA型麻疹抗体 / 母乳中のsIgA量
Research Abstract
Breast milk contains maternal antibodies transferred to infant. Secretory IgA (sIgA) is a predominant immunoglobulin in human colostrum. The purpose of this study is to demonstrate the concentration of sIgA, and measles and rubella specific sIgA antibodies in it, concerning to maternal and cord IgG concentrations,and hemagglutination inhibition (HI) or IgG antibodies against measles and rubella.
Colostrum at two to five days after delivery, maternal and cord sera were collected from twenty healthy mothers aged 22 to 28 years old. Immunoglobulins and Ig class specific antibodies were measured by solid-phase immunosorbent assay (ELISA).
1 Concentration of immunoglobulins : The sIgA concentration in colostrum was 1 to 20 mg/ml in range and 9.45 mg/ml in mean. IgG concentration in maternal and cord sera was 11.7 and 10.7 mg/ml, respectively. IgA of them was 2.56 and less than 0.008 mg/ml, respectively.
2 Immunoglobulin class specific antibodies against infectios deseases : Measles and rubella HI/IgG antibody positives in maternal and cord sera were 19 and 15, respectively. In the colostrum, sIgA antibodies were detected in 16 for measles and 12 for rubella, but, HI antibodies were detected in 8 and 11, respectively.
The sIgA ELISA was able to detect immunoglobulins and Ig class specific antibodies in colostrum well.