The Siginificance and Species Difference on Cholinesterase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63571081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionCentral Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Mariko  Central Institute for Experimental Animals, Hemato-Chemistry, Senior Chief Researcher, 血液化学部, 主任研究員 (70050698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHINOHE Kazuaki  Central Institute for Experimental Animals, Hemato-Chemistry, Chief Researcher, 血液化学部, 専門研究員 (00223107)
SUZUKI Syuzou  Central Institute for Experimental Animals, Hemato-Chemistry, Senior Chief Resea, 血液化学部, 主任研究員 (80113439)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCholinesterase / Esterase / Significance / Liver disease / Experimental model / Rat / Serum / コリンエステラ-ゼ活性 / 非特異的エステラ-ゼ活性 / 血液細胞中活性 / 実験的病態モデル / 基質特異性 / 各種動物血清 / 臓器ホモジネ-ト / コリンエステラーゼ / アセチルコリンエステラーゼ / 各種実験動物 / 測定法 / 各種基質 / Km値
Research Abstract
Cholinesterase(ChE)is divided into two types of pseud-cholinesterase(PChE)and truecholinesterase(TChE). TChE plays a key role in cholinergic neurotransmission. While, PChE in the serum of humans is a sensitive clinical parameter for the detection of liver disease, but the usefulness of serum ChE determination for laboratory animals has not yet been tested. Therefore, we investigated whether ChE in rat serum possesses the same properties and siginificance in determining liver disease as it does in humans, and the following results were obtained.
1. Both of TChE and PChE were present in serum of rats, and in male rat these enzymes were contained at approximately equal amounts.
2. Biochemical properties of ChE in the serum of rats were different considerably in comparison with that of humans.
3. Employing alpha-naphthyl acetate as a substrate for esterase and ChE, esterase activity in the liver and serum of rats was found to be much higher than that of ChE.
4. Upon examination of experimentally produced liver diseases in rats, by Ethionine and Daunomycin, it appeared that serum esterase was a more sensitive parameter for cell-injury and productive capacity of the liver.
5. The degree of change in level of ChE in rat serum after treatment with these drugs was very slight, although ChE may still be useful for the diagnosis of the occurence of enzyme induction or of the productive capacity of the livers of rats.