Analysis of myotonic dystrophy gene using a cDNA for human prolidase.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63571085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Fumio  Kumamoto University Medical School University Hospital Department of Pediatrics Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00176801)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsprolidase / myotonic dystrophy / cDNA / gene / chromosome / gene mapping / RFLP / プロリダ-ゼ欠損症 / ペプチダ-ゼD / プロリダーゼ / 一次構造 / 遺伝子坐 / 遺伝子構造 / 制限酵素断片長多型 / 筋緊張型筋ジストロフィー症
Research Abstract
Prolidase (peptidase D) is a ubiquitous enzyme which splits depeptides with a prolyl residue in the carboxy-terminal position. Polymorphisms of prolidase have been studies by gel electrophoresis, and a tight linkage of the polymorphisms and the myotonic dystrophy trait has been demonstrated. A cDNA probe for prolidase has been expected to be useful for genetic analysis of myotonic dystrophy.
I isolated cDNA clones from human liver and placental cDNA libraries and deduced the primary structure of the enzyme. The gene has been mapped to the short arm of chromosome 19 (19 p13,2). Using the cDNA, I isolated DNA fragments from human prolidase gene and elucidated the structural organization of the gene. The size of the gene is more than 140 kb and has 15 exons.
I investigated RFLPs in the region of prolidase gene and performed the RFLP analysis of genes from families with myotonic dystrophy.