Project/Area Number |
63571090
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research Institution | CHIBA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
RIKIHISA Tadaaki CHIBA UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (70012622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANAKUBO Yoshio CHIBA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (30004873)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Small amount of data / Single point method / Bayesian method / Blood drug concentration / Steady-state concentration / Lithium / Amitriptyline / High pressure liquid chromatography / 少数データ / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー |
Research Abstract |
Pharmacokinetics is useful for individualizing drug therapy. But frequent measurements of blood drug concentrations are usually difficult in a routine clinical practice. Therefore there is a need for a simple method which provides adequate prediction of drug concentrations from a small amount of data. Single point method and Bayesian method attracted our attention. The present study was undertaken to investigate the utility and the limit of these two method by using lithium carbonate and amitriptyline hydrochloride. Minimum steady-state concentrations of serum lithium at 1 week after initiation of therapy could be predicted within 20% error by single point method. This result was almost identical to that of Bayesian method. In 3 cases, the reduction of lithium clearance was observed at 1 to 6 months after initiation of therapy. In these case prediction of concentration was not good. Concentrations of amitriptyline in plasma were measured by an improved high pressure liquid chromatography. Mean error of amitriptyline prediction for 3 weeks was about 20% by both method but the variance was greater than lithium. Population parameters were obtained from our 8 patients and plasma amitriptyline concentrations were predicted in 3 patients for a longer period. Mean error was about 25%. It can be concluded that the single point method is simple and useful in predicting drug concentrations especially in few weeks and that the Bayesian method is reliable although the calculation is not simple.