Regulation Mechanisms of Drug Disposition via H^+-Coupled Active Transport Systems in the Intestinal and Renal Tubular Epithelial Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63571092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INUI Ken-ichi  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70034030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yoshihiro  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Med., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90186974)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsIntestinal Epithelial Cell / Renal Tubular Epithelial Cell / Brush Border Membrane / Absorption and Secretion / Active Transport / Organic Cation / beta-Lactam Antibiotic / H^+-Coupled Transport / 有機アニオン / 吸収分泌 / βーラクタム抗生物質
Research Abstract
The absorptive and the secretory processes play important roles for the regulation of drug disposition in the body. Using the isolated plasma membrane vesicles, we have demonstrated H^+/organic cation antiport system (secretion) in renal brush border membranes and H^+/amino-beta-lactam antibiotic (dipeptide) cotransport system (absorption) in the intestinal brush border membranes. In the present study, we examined the structure and the regulatory mechanisms for H^+ coupled transport systems.
1. The H^+/organic cation antiport system in renal brush border membranes is very sensitive to pH (optimum pH of 7.0), in contrast to organic anion and D-glucose transport systems, and that pH is an important factor to regulate the activity of the H^+/organic cation antiport system, as well as H^+ gradient (a driving force).
2. Aminocephalosporins, such as cephradine, possessing an alpha-amino group and a carboxyl group, were transported via H^+/dipeptide cotransport system in the intestinal brush border membranes. Cefixime, a new p.o. cephalosporin with two carboxyl groups, was transported by an inward H^+ gradient via dipeptide carrier only in an acidic pH region, whereas cephradine is transported via dipeptide carrier in both neutral and acidic pH regions, suggesting the existence of multiple transport systems for dipeptides.
3. Using the chemical modification technique to the membranes, we examined the role of sulfhydryl, histidine, tyrosine and carboxyl groups on the H^+/organic cation antiport system and H^+/dipeptide cotransport system. Histidine group was essential for both transport systems, and sulfhydryl group was essential for the H^+/organic cation antiport system.