Establishment of a new theory for assessment of drug disposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63571093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASHIDA Mitsuru  Kyoto University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (20135594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKURA Yoshinobu  Kyoto University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Instructor, 薬学部, 助手 (30171432)
YAMAMOTO Akira  Kyoto University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Instructor, 薬学部, 助手 (00166779)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsChemotherapy / Tissue Transport / Organ Perfusion Experiment / Isolated Tumor Preparation / Moment Analysis / Lipophilic Prodrug / Macromolecular Prodrug / Antibody Conjugate / 臓器潅流実験 / 薬物組織移行性 / モーメント解析 / 抗癌剤 / 癌病巣モデル / プロドラッグ / ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Research Abstract
In chemotherapy, an efficacy of drug transport to the disease site is one of the most important factors deciding final therapeutic success. However, there is a few experimental methodologies for quantative assessment of drug disposition in the organ and we have no detailed information about drug transport under the pathological condition. In this investigation, we have tried to establish a new approach from the two directions of developments of organ perfusion technique and pharmacokinetic analysis theory. Concerning the organ perfusion technique, we have established new experimental methods for perfusion of rabbit thigh muscle with or without VX_2carcinoma and isolated tumor preparation of rat Walker256 iumor in addition to ordinary perfusion systems of the liver and kidney. On the other hand, we have derived new analytical method for local disposition of drugs based on the statistical moment analysis concept. With these methods, we have evaluated tissue transport of various targeting systems such as lipophilic and macromolecular prodrugs and elucidated the relationships between their physicochemical and biological characteristics and targeting abilities.