Characterization of calcium antagonist receptors in coronary artery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63571099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionSchool of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shizuo  School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Shizuoka, Department of Biopharmacy, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 講師 (80106434)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCoronary artery / Ca^<++> antagonist receptor / Radioreceptor assay / [^3H]nitrendipine / (+)-[^3H]PN 200-110 / Divalent cations / EDTA / Non-dihydropyridine Ca^<++> antagonists / 冠動脈 / Ca拮抗薬受容体 / ^3H-ニトレソジピン / ^3H-PN200-110 / ^3H-ニトレンジピン / 受容体結合測定法 / ジルチアゼム / べラパミール
Research Abstract
To identify and characterize the receptor sites for 1,4-dihydropyridine(DEP) Ca^<++> channel antagonists in coronary artery, we have measured specific binding of [^3H]nitrendipine(NTD) and (+)-[^3H]PN200-110(PN) in crude membranes of porcine coronary artery(PCA) by radioreceptor assay. Specific binding of [^3H]NTD and [^3H]PN in PCA was saturable, reversible and of high affinity, it showed a pharmacological specificity as well as stereoselectivity which characterized the receptor sites for DHP Ca^<++> antagonists. DHP antagonists(0.1+nM-1 muM) competed for the binding of both ligand in order:(+)PN> mepirodipine > nisoldipine > nicardipine > nitrendipine > nimodipine > nifedipine >(-)PN. (+)PN and mepirodipine exhibited 10 to 20 times greater affinity for [^3H]PN binding sites than nifedipine. (+)PN was approximately 140 times as potent as the (-)isomer. The potencies(pki) of these eight DHP Ca^<++> antagonists in competing for the ligand binding sites in PCA correlated well with their pharmacological potencies(pA_2)- Specific [^3H]PN binding in PCA was enhanced by d-cis-diltiazem and was inhibited incompletely by verapamil and D-600. Specific binding of [^3H]NTD and [^3H]PN was effectively inhibited by EDTA, and their Ki values were approximately 60 muM. In EDTA-pretreated PCA, the maximal number of binding sites(Bmax) for specific [^3H]PN binding was reduced(80 %) markedly, and it was restored to the untreated level by the addition of Ca^<++> and Mg^<++>. We conclude: 1) [^3H]NTD and [^3H]PN selectively label the pharmacological relevant DHP Ca^<++> antagonist receptors in PCA; 2) d-cis-diltiazem and verapamil are allosteric modulators of DHP receptor sites in the vascular tissues; 3) the binding of DHP antagonists to the vascular receptors is an extremely dependent process of the presence of divalent cations.