Physiological and Anatomical Factors Controlling Intestinal Drug Absorption Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63571101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Masahiro  Department of Biopharmaceutics, Tokyo College of Pharmacy, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (20012669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIE Toshiharu  Department of Biopharmaceutics, Tokyo College of Pharmacy, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 講師 (90120154)
AWAZU Shoji  Department of Biopharmaceutics, Tokyo College of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60012621)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsIntercellular Route / Transcellular Route / Absorptive Site Difference / Equivalent Pore Radius / Impedance Analysis / Membrane Perturbation / Blood Flow Dependence / Simultaneous Luminal and Vascular Perfusion / 空腸 / 結腸 / 吸収促進剤 / Tight junction / アクチン-ミオシンリング / 腸管血菅同時潅流法 / Voltage Clamp法 / 吸収部位血流 / 血管壁透過性 / Eguivalent Pore半径 / 細胞間ルート / 細胞内ルート / 膜perturbation / 血流律速 / 膜透過律速
Research Abstract
As two factors controlling drug absorption mechanism, permeation routes and blood flow dependence were analyzed. The colonic and jejunal absorption of poorly-absorbed cefmetazole were enhanced by sodium caprate (C10) in the rat. Its enhancing effects was greater in the colon than in the jejunum.
For the intercellular (paracellular) pathways in the colon, C10 increased the equivalent pore radii ; C10 increased permeability through large and small pores which was obtained from the relationship between the membrane permeability of water-soluble non-electrolytes with various molecular weights and their free diffusion coefficients. Impedance analysis showed that C10 decreased the junctional resistance and increased the membrane capacitance, supporting the increase in junctional leakiness and the enlargement of intercellular space. For the intercellular pathways in the jejunum, no C10 effect was found. The similar site-dependent enhancement was observed also by the voltage clamp method.
For th … More e transcellular pathway, fluorescence polarization technique showed that membrane perturbation through the interaction between C10 and membrane protein or lipids enhances the membrane permeability. Transcellular permeability increased by C10 was greater in the jejunum than in the colon. Consequently, the difference between the effects of C10 on the jejunal and colonic absorption of cefmetazole was considered to be due mainly to the difference in its effects on the intercellular pathway.
For the blood flow dependent drug absorption, simultaneous luminal and vascular perfusion using the perfluorochemical emulsion as a vascular perfusate was examined. This emulsion was found to retain its normal barrier functions for drug transport. The contribution of blood flow resistance to total resistance of antipyrine absorption exceeded that for salicylic acid absorption. The effects of albumin the vascular perfusate on drug absorption is now under investigation from the direct action of albumin on the capillary wall. Less