Design of Comprehensive Community Health Care System for the Aged society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63571103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 病院管理学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masaru  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Dept. of Technology, professor, 工学部, 教授 (80024313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUMATA Tadamitsu  Aichi Emergency Medical Information Center, head of office, 所長
NISHINA Ken  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Dept. of Technology, assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60115681)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCommunity health care / Health care at home / the Aged in bed / the Aged society / support information system / System design / Community health care system / 在宅要介護老人
Research Abstract
In order to satisfy the increasing demands for comprehensive health care of the aged more effectively and efficiently within the limited resources of comprehensive health care, planning and design of the Community Comprehensive Health Care System (CCHC-System) for the Aged will be necessary and expected in near future.
Hence, in this research, we studied the fundamental conception and design of the CCHC-System for the Aged. Especially, from the systems engineering point of view, we chose the two cities, Nagoya and Toyota, as model of cities of CCHC-System for the Aged in bed. We investigated and evaluated the CCHC-Systems in two cities, under the cooperations from the Aichi Medical Association and other people concerned. Furthermore, we proposed the effective and reasonable systems approach to design and also continuously improve the CCHC-System for the Aged in bed.
These results obtains in this research were summarized in some papers and books which were published in 1989.