ACETYLTRANSFERASE (PLATELET-ACTIVATING FACTOR SYNTHESIS) ACTIVITY OF NEUTROPHILS IN INFLAMMATORY DISORDERS: EFFECTS OF CYTOKINES INCLUDING TUMOR NECROSIS FACTOR.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63571105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionYAMANASHI MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Yukio  DEPARTMENT OF CLINICAL AND LABORATORY MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (30134539)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsNEUTROPHILS / PLATELET-ACTIVATING FACTOR / CYTOKINE / TUMOR NECROSIS FACTOR / 血小板活性化因子合成能 / tumor necrosis factor / interleukin1
Research Abstract
Of the five cytokines tested (tumor necrosis factor, interleukin 1, colony-stimulating factor, interferon alpha, beta, and gamma), only tumor necrosis factor (TNF) showed a potent stimulatory effect on the acetyltransferase activity of human neutrophils, which is a key enzyme for the production of platelet-activating factor. This potentiating effect of TNF was time- and dose-dependent and could be effectively blocked by antiserum against TNF. None of Intracellular Ca^<++> elevation, protein kinase C activation, and arachidonic acid metabolites appeared to be involved in the TNF-induced potentiation of the acetyltransferase activity in neutrophils, and the mechanism of TNF potentiation remains to be clarified.