Project/Area Number |
63571110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
USUI Toshiaki Nagasaki Univ. School of Med : Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90032127)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Clinical Laboratory / Laboratory Work / Simulation / Computer simulation / 臨床検査業務解析 / シミュレ-ション・プログラム / 検査システム / 臨床検査システム / シミュレーション |
Research Abstract |
Research Project, Grant-in-aid In recent clinical laboratories, many of expensive instruments are introduced and routine laboratory works were executed. I made a program for simulation of laboratory works, and tested effectivity of various laboratory work system prior introducing the laboratory system. The work flow of the system was divided into individual working steps, and working parameters were defined and settled for respective step. Actual processes of the system were simulated with a microcomputer using the parameters. The parameters were changed according to various accommodation available in each laboratory and observed effects on the laboratory work flow. We tested system correspondence against instrument troubles and against change of specimen arrival to the laboratory from words. We introduced a multi-channel automated chemistry system and compared actual work with simulated work flow, and they showed good correspondence.