Analysis of human immune response genes to microbial toxin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63571114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTOKYO JIKEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Katsuhiko  Jikei University, School of Medicine, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (70056886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIDE Ryouichi  Jikei University, School of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (40119780)
SAKURAI Susumu  Jikei University, School of Medicine, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (20056542)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsStaphylococcal exfoliative toxin / Staphylococcal infection / Cellular immunity / Humoral immunity / Immune response gene / 免疫応答遺伝子 / gene cloning
Research Abstract
Staphylococcal exfoliative toxin(ET) has been regarded as the causative agent of staphylococcal scalded skin syndrome(SSSS) including Ritter's disease and impetigo. It is well known that some of patients have recurrent impetigo during the ensuring year and the others have not. From this variety of clinical incidence of impetigo, we were interested in whether a variety of immune response to staphylococcal exfoliative toxin in patients with impetigo were able to explain the clinical variety of incidence or not. From 35 patients with impetigo, Staphylococcus aureus were isolated from their bullous lesions and the toxin producibility of these staphylococcal strains were examined in our laboratory. Simultaneously, blood samples were also obtained from the 35 patients with impetigo. After isolations of lymphocytes from their blood samples by a centrifugation, a phytohemagglutinin(PHA) and an ET of serotype A(ETA) antigen stimulation assays of the lymphocytes were performed. The results were … More compared between the group of 23 patients without any impetigo history and the group of 12 patients suffered from impetigo in the past. In the PHA stimulation assay, 22 patients belonging to the former group had normal ranges and 1 patient had low value, and only 5 patients belonging to the latter had normal ranges and 7 patients had low values. In the ETA antigen stimulation assay, average results of 12 patients suffered from impetigo in the past were lower than those of 23 patients without any impetigo history. These findings seemed to suggest that the functions of T lymphocytes might be deteriorated in the patients with recurrent impetigo. As much amounts of blood sample were not able to obtain from patients with impetigo, we could not study their HLA class II antigen analysis. However, the HLA class II antigen analysis were performed in four healthy individuals with high and low responses in the ETA antigen stimulation assay of lymphocytes. One individual with a low T cell response had haplotypes of DR2, DR4, DRw53, DQw1, DQw4, DPw and DPw3. In the other three individuals with high T cell responses, we could not find the common haplptypes which do not exist in the low T cell responder. We are planning to do further investigations on the above aim. Less