Project/Area Number |
63571118
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nursing
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHITAKE Kayoko Chiba University School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (10003625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUNAGA Miyuki (former) Chiba University School of Nursing, 看護学部 (20196132)
IKEDA Kayuri Chiba University School of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (90222877)
NAKAMURA Yumiko Tokyo Prefectural Junior College of Medical Technology Assistant, 助手 (60198249)
NAKAMURA Miho Chiba University School of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (40207923)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Pediatric Ward / visiting / Visiting Hours / Rules and Regulations on Visiting / Settled Visiting Hours / Rate of "Tukisoi" / 父親の面会 / 付添い率 / 母親の参加 |
Research Abstract |
From 1985 to 1987, we carried a research project on mother's participation in pediatric nursing. At that time we focused our attention on. "Tukisoi", a Japanese style rooming-in. Since 1988, we focalized our point on mother's visiting and visiting hours in pediatric wards. The first stage, we planned to investigate an outline of rules and Regulations on visiting hours in pediatric wards by questionnaire to head nursws of the wards. From this study, we found out that the rules and regulations varies from "very strict" to livery loose'. We also observed mother's behavior during visiting hours in 17 pediatric wards in one prefecture in the metropolitan area. We found that mother's behavior are different according to the rate of "tukisoi'. The second stage, we planned to know more-detail about mother's behavior in different types of wards. We observe mothers and interviewed them in order to know their opinion about visiting hours and mother's feeling toward their hospitalized children. We also asked their choice of visiting hours if desirable time can be selected. At the same time we observed young sibling who were accompanied by mothers visiting their hospitalized children. We asked father's opinion about visiting hours, too. Our final findings are ; 1. In the "strict-type of the ward, mothers tend to follow the rules and regulations by changing their daily life. In the "loose" type. of the ward, mothers choose their visiting time at their convenience, either the rules exist or not. 2. In the "strict" type of the ward, mothers just want to stay with their children and enjoy with them. In the "loose" type of the ward, mother identified themselves as "care giver", they come to the ward in order to take care of their children. 3. Liberal visiting hours are not welcomed by most of the parents. 4. Almost all of the young sibling who come to the ward with mothers had a chance to contact with their hospitalized sibling.