Problems of the Children of Alcoholics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63571121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College of Allied Medical Sciences (1989-1990)
Saitama Prefectural University. Junior College (1988)
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Miyako  Tokyo Metropolitan College of Allied Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 助教授 (30158000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIO Kyoko  Tokyo Metropolitan College of Allied Medical Sciences Assistant, 助手 (20208135)
ENOMOTO Minoru  Tokyo Institute of Technology Professor, 教授 (30092836)
内田 英子  埼玉県立衛生短期大学, 助手 (20160278)
野川 とも江  埼玉県立衛生短期大学, 講師 (20104987)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsProblem of the Children / Alcoholic / Community Care / 子どもの問題 / アルコール依存症
Research Abstract
Children of the alcoholics were found to be among the high-risk groups with various physical, mental and social problems including undesirable conjugal relations of their parents, economic difficulties of their families, and abandonment of child-rearing by their parents - all caused by the habitual drinking of either or both of their parents.
The characteristic personality traits observed among those children were : 1. emotionally unstable 2. socially immature 3. lacking concentration 4. not child-like or precocious. Those undesirable personality traits tended to be more obvious if they become victims of their parental drinking habits at earlier ages.
Both the incidence and the seriousness of their problems were greater when their parents were admitted to a special alcoholic ward than when they receive treatment in an outpatient clinic of the hospital. The outpatient clinics for the alcoholics are of easier access to their family members to receive consultation before the family breaks up and, therefore, are found to be providing very effective services.
Alcohol dependency is a dreadful disease which involves all the family members and which is reproduced through generations. Furthermore the disease is expected to show a dramatic increase in future. In spite of this, neither the public nor the health and welfare professionals seem to have sufficient understanding of the disaster.
In the future alcoholism should not be dealt as a psychiatric disease but as a disease caused by bad habits. Approaches should be targeted to the enterprises and communities to raise awareness and encourage early prevention of the disease (with possible tests auch as KAST or liver function tests). By thus doing the disease could be treated before all the family members especially children should be seriously affected.