Atrial Natriuretic Peptide (ANP) in Childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63571123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Medical College
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Kunio  Miyazaki Medical College, Pediatrics, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (60041274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIMOTO Kaoru  Miyazaki Medical College, Pediatrics, Assistant., 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70212438)
NISHIGUCHI Toshihiro  Miyazaki Medical College, Pediatrics, Assistant., 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40172647)
OKISHIMA Takahiro  Miyazaki Medical College, Pediatrics, Instractor., 医学部, 講師 (80136811)
MATSUOKA Yuji  Miyazaki Medical College, Pediatrics, Instractor., 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10094103)
先成 英一  宮崎医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60117439)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAtrial natriuretic peptide (ANP) / Congenital heart disease / Molecular form / Pulmonary hypertension / BNP / 心肥大 / 心房性ナトリウム利尿ペプチド(ANP) / 小児心疾患 / 心房ナトリウム利尿ペプチド(ANP) / 肺高血圧ラット
Research Abstract
(1) To investigate the ANP levels in congenital heart disease, we measured plasma ANP in 29 patients, with left-to-right shunt, and right auricle ANP in 25 patients who underwent operation. The levels of ANP in the pulmonary artery correlated with mean pulmonary arterial pressure. The right auricle ANP levels was high in patients with heart failure combined with pressure or volume overload of the right atrium. These results suggest that the production of ANP in the atrium increases as a compensatory or secondary response to persistent release of ANP into the circulation in cardiac disease.
(2) To determine the molecular forms of ANP in patients with cardiovascular disease, we analyzed the ANP content in the right atrium using reverse phase HPLC with RIA. In patients younger than 20 yr old, the major component was gamma-ANP. The differences in the content and molecular forms of ANP in atrial tissue reflect the pathological state in patients with cardiovascular diseases, as well as the patient's age.
(3) ANP level was measured in plasma and atrium of monocrotaline induced pulmonary, hypertensive rats. Plasma ANP levels were elevated in PH rats, and tissue levels of ANP were lower than those in controls. Thus, development of pulmonary hypertension led to an increase in release of ANP from the right atrium.