Project/Area Number |
63571126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Miyazaki Medical College. |
Principal Investigator |
MASUYAMA Yoshimasa Department of Ophthalmology, Miyazaki Medical College. associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70107902)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | photocoagulation / dye laser / monkey / pathology / retinal vessel / retinal vein occlosion / hemangioma / カニクイサル / 蛍光眼底造影法 / 色素レーザー / 病理学 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose in this project is to study wide and suitable application of dye laser to the retinal vascular diseases. We studied the effects of the dye yellow and orange laser to the abnormal retinal vessels in experimental and human retinal vein occlusion(RVO). As the results of experimental studies, we examined the differences of histopathologic changes among these two dye laser and argon blue-green laser photocoagulation. Leaking vessels and retinal edema of the experimental RVO of monkey eyes were lased by each laser light. Argon laser photocoagulation could not completely occlude the retinal vein but occurred severe damages surrounding tissues. Dye yellow and orange photocoagulation was superior vasoocclusive effect to argon laser. However, dye yellow photocoagulation more affected innermost retina than dye orange. As the results of clinical studies, we studied the each therapeutic effect of dye yellow and orange laser to the abnormal vessels in RVO. These dye laser were very effective on disappearance of the new vessels and leaking vessels. In dye yellow photocoagulation the retinal with hemorrhages were excessively lased comparing to dye orange laser. There was a RVO case in which epiretinal membrane was occurred with the dye yellow photocoagulation. Dye yellow photocoagulation was applied to a case with an optic nerve head hemangioma. The hemangioma, being incurable by repeated argon laser photocoagulation, was completely vanished after Dye yellow photocoagulation. Dye laser photocoagulation is excellent for treating ocular diseases.