Theoretical and Computer-Simulation Studies for Correlational Properties of Dense Hydrogen Plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shigenori  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Science. Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (80183862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIMARU Setsuo  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Science. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80010734)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsHydrogen Plasmas / Integral Equation / Correlation Functions / Equation of State / Transport Coefficients / Polarization Shift / Strong Coupling Effects / Metal-Insulator Transition / 高密度物質 / 不純物イオン / 電子状態 / 貫通効果
Research Abstract
On the basis of the hypernetted-chain (HNC) approximation for the classical ion-ion correlation and the modified-convolution approximation (MCA) for the quantum-mechanical electron-electron and electron-ion correlations, we analyzed the correlational properties of dense hydrogen plasmas through an integral-equation approach. Physical significance of the electron-ion strong coupling effects beyond the RPA treatment was elucidated through investigation of the correlation functions, the thermodynamic functions and the transport coefficients. in those density and temperature regions near the metal-insulator boundary, we found that the behaviors of the correlation functions, the thermo-dynamic functions and the transport coefficients exhibited features remarkably analogous to those observed in an atomic insulator phase.
Energy levels of impurity ions C^<5+> and Ne^<9+> embedded in dense hydrogen plasmas were analyzed by adopting specific model descriptions for those radiator atoms. The average polarization of surrounding plasmas was described through solution to the HNC/MCA integral equations. Through comparison between model calculations, we found that the atomic potentials felt by the bound electrons were elevated when the interparticle strong coupling effects and the penetration effects of the plasma particles inside the bound-electron orbitals were taken into account; the resulting energy levels became shallower and the higher levels vanished.
Those two results above are essential ingredients in studying the metal-insulator transition in dense hydrogen system.