Improvement of Spheromak-Plasma Confinement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Shobu  Faculty of Engineering, The University of Tokyo; Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70010717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Masayoshi  Faculty of Engineering, The University of Tokyo; Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30154959)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSpheromak / Plasma / Stability / Confinement / Current Drive / High Frequency Wave / Plasma Rotation / Magnetic Diffusion / 抵抗性拡散 / コンパクト・トロイド / 新古典輸送係数
Research Abstract
This research program aims to improve the plasma confinement of the spheromak device, CTCC-II, at Osaka University. Through this study, we expect to increase our physical knowledge on the spheromak and plasma physics. We have investigated the following five subjects.
1. Stability analysis by the TSC (Princeton Tokamak Simulation Code). 2. Effects, of the central conducting pole and the choking current on the spheromak plasma with flux hole. 3. Effects of the plasma rotation on the plasma equilibrium quantities. 4. Equilibrium and stability of the flux-core spheromak with the pressure gradient. 5. Effects of the current drive using the electron cyclotron resonance absorption.
The main results obtained on the above subjects are the following. 1. The spheromak is shown to be stable against the axially symmetric resistive MHD perturbations. The values of the diffusion coefficient and the thermal conductivity should be about 100 times larger than those of the classical (Spitzer's) values to explain experimental results. 2. The stability effects of the central conducting pole depend on the plasma-current distribution. This explains the experimental result on the plasma life time. The plasma confinement is sharply enhanced when the flux hole is generated. The maximum values of beta ratio on the magnetic axis, under which the Mercier criterion is satisfied, is at most 6%. This value is evaluated by use of the optimized pressure distribution. 3. There is a small difference between experimental and theoretical results on the poloidal and toroidal magnetic fields. We can show this difference is qualitatively explained by considering the plasma rotation about its symmetric axis. We have investigated basic problems on the current drive in the subjects 4. and 5.
From the above investigations, we have surely achieved the purpose of the research program mentioned above.