Development of Nonsupported-Suspension-Technique in a Pellet Supply System for Laser Fusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Gifu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGAMI Yukio  Faculty of Engineering, Gifu University, Department of Electronics and Computer Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90043463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hiroki  Faculty of Engineering, Gifu University, Department of Electronics and Computer, 工学部, 助手 (90230755)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsInertial Confinement Fusion / Laser fusion / Pellet / Magnetic Suspension / 磁気浮遊 / レーザー核融合
Research Abstract
In this research, a magnetic suspension system has been developed which supplies a laser fusion pellet without any support. The results are summarized as follows :
1. A digital control circuit and software of the suspension system were developed.
2. It was carried out to suspend a pellet for fully long distance in the reactor of Gekko XII laser facility of the Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka.
3. A method was developed which shortened the relaxation time of the pellet in the horizontal movement.
4. An equipment which initiated the pellet to the reactor was developed.
5. The solid angle large enough for a laser shot was realized to suit the suspension system to the reactor.
6. An experiment was successful in the shots of glass laser, "HALNA" (Faculty of Eng., Gifu Univ.), to the suspended pellet.
7. Coating equipments and measuring ones for magnetic thin film were developed. (1) A vacuum evaporator which levitated and coated glass pellets was developed. (2) Ion spatter which levitated and coated plastic pellets was developed. (3) The film thickness was measured by multiple beam interferometry and crystal oscillator frequency shift.
8. It was successful to introduce the suspension system to the Gekko XII laser facility. An experiment was successful in the shot of the Gekko XII laser to the suspended pellet. (1) An experiment was successful to suspend the pellet stably in the reactor. (2) An experiment was successful to shoot the laser beams to the pellet and generate neutrons.
9. A Fuzzy pellet control system was simulated. The controllability of the transitional pellet movement and the control flexibility was confirmed. As a result, stable application of this magnetic suspension system to the laser fusion experiment is realized.