| Project/Area Number |
63580010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
| Research Institution | Faculty of Engineering, Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
TOTSUJI Hiroo Fac. of Eng. Okayama Univ. Dept. of Electrical and Electronic Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40011671)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUYAMA Atsushi Fac. of Eng. Okayama Univ. Dept. of Electrical and Electronic Eng. Associate Pro, 工学部, 助教授 (60116499)
FURUTANI Yoichiro Fac. of Eng. Okayama Univ. Dept. of Electrical and Electronic Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70108124)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | High-temperature and high-density plasmas / Ionic mixtures / Transport properties / Interface of plasmas / Electronic states / 多種イオン混合物 / 輻射過程 / マイクロプラズマ / 幅射過程 |
| Research Abstract |
The main problem in the inertial confinement fusion is to achieve a high efficiency of implosion. We have a plasma with intermediate coupling in the course of implosion of fuel targets and it is essential to clarify various properties of such plasmas. Another important aspect of these targets is the fact that a considerable amount of heavy ions are included in their structure as a pusher or a tamper. When heavy ions are more or less separated from fuels, we have a system with interfaces between the strongly coupled part composed of these ions and the fuel plasma with weak or intermediate coupling. When they are mixed with fuels, we have a mixture of ions where ions with larger charge numbers mainly determine transport properties including radiation transfer. In this project, we have investigated, through theoretical analyses and numerical simulations, 1. properties of homogeneous plasmas with intermediate or strong coupling, especially those of ionic mixtures, 2. interfaces of strongly coupled plasmas, and 3. internal structure (electronic states) of heavy ions in plasmas. The largest problem left for the future may be to apply these results in realistic, large scale simulations of implosion and to optimize the target structure and the beam profile.