Nonlinear Waves in a Finite Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Yoshinobu  Kyushu University, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (10038565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Shinsuke  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60017936)
TANAKA Masayoshi  Kyushu University, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Re, 大学院・総合理工学研究所, 助手 (90163576)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsFinite Plasma / Ion Acoustic Wave / Reflection Coefficient / Double Plasma / Ion-Ion Instability / Electron Beam-Plasma System / Beam Mode / Subharmonics / イオン波の反射 / イオン・イオン不安定性 / ポンプ波 / ビ-ム・ラングミュアモ-ド / 定常シ-ス / ソリトン / イオンシース
Research Abstract
We have studied both theoretically and experimentally nonlinear phenomena in a finite plasma without magnetic fields, and the following results are obtained.
1. We examined the characteristics of the ion acoustic wave reflected by the boundary. The main results are as follows :
(i) The particles trapped in the sheath formed around a negatively biased grid play an important role in the wave reflection.
(ii) When an ion acoustic solution propagates into the sheath, the reflected wave becomes a solution for the large amplitude, and an ion acoustic wave for the small amplitude, respectively.
(iii) The experiments on the reflection of ion waves are carried out using the DP machine. It is found that ions play an important role in the reflection, and the reflection coefficient does not depend on the frequency for the beam modes and it is decreasing function of frequency for the ion acousti wave.
2. We attempted the suppression of the ion-ion instability by an external field and found that the threshold value at which the instability is suppressed depends on the frequency of the external field.
3. We observed the mode transition of the electron beam-plasma instability : from the beam mode to the beam Langmuir mode.
4. We succeeded in the excitation of the subharmonics of the beam mode. The subharmonics may be excited by period doubling.
These results will contribute to the development of nonlinear phenomena in plasmas.