Basic Research on Simulation Model of Moving Finite Element Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Ichiro  Nihon University, professor, Department of Physics, 理工学部, 教授 (90059056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kiyomitu  Nihon University, Research Associate, Department of Physics, 理工学部, 助手 (10216369)
AIZAWA Masamitu  Nihon University, Research Associate, Department of Physics, 理工学部, 助手 (10150898)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSIMULATION / FINITE ELEMENT METHOD / FEMALE / MAGNETIC COORDINATES / GRID GENERATION / TVD / HELICAL SYSTEM / FRC / プラズマ / シミュレーション / 高精度計算
Research Abstract
Numerical simulation model which we have been developing is a kind of moving finite element method, referred as FEMALE - Finite Element Method for Arbitrary Lagrangian and Eulerian elements. In this method, the interpolation function obeys a single partial differential equation of hyperbolic type, and characteristics of the equition traces in space and time with thenodal velocity of finite elements. The nodal velocity is determined by the requirement of minimization of evolution of physical variables such as mass, momentum, energy and magnetic flux. Then numerical results are quite accurate. As the minimization principle, we adopted the least square minimization.
In this project, We use the nodal velocity determined by Roe's method which is used for the TVD (Total Variation Diminishing) scheme for the finite difference method of the usual fixed node. The numerical results is certainly better than the results of the usual finite difference TVD method.
In order to seek the other possibilities of computing the nodal velocity, we investigated the magnetic coordinates, and boundary-fitted coordinates system, by actual application to the helical system and FRC equilibrium.