Project/Area Number |
63580018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Informatics
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRATORI Nono RIEC, Tohoku Univ. Associate Prof., 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (60111316)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Communication Software / Protocol / Specification / LOTOS / Testing / Implementation / Editor / 通信フソトウエア / 通信ソフトウェア;知識型システム;ソフトウェア自動生成;仕様記述言語;プロトコル検証 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this research is to develop a software support system. which helps users in communication software generation. We did the following research this year. (1) Design and implementation of a protocol specification editor We have developed a G-LOTOS editor which has a user-friendly interface. G-LOTOS is a graphical version of LOTOS, a formal description technique for distributed systems. (2) Method of test sequence generation A method for generating test sequences from a LOTOS specification has been studied. The generated test sequences are used for conformance testing for protocol implementation. (3) implementation method of communication software We have developed on automatic Implementation method in which a LOTOS specification of a protocol can be transformed to an executable C programs.