Mathematical Software with High Accuracy Based on the Fast Automatic Differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Fukui University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Takemitsu  Fukui University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70023314)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAutomatic Differentiation / Mathematical Software / Preprocessor / Error Analysis / Interval Analysis / Numerical Integration / 数学ソフトウェア / 区間解析
Research Abstract
In scientific computation it is frequently required to evaluate the partial derivatives of a function as well as the function value itself. Recently a fast automatic differentiation scheme based on the formula manipulation has been established. In this project:
1. A preprocessor system for implementing the automatic differentiation on a computer was developed. 2. Software for solving numerically system of nonlinear equations by using the Newton Method is developed. Automatic differentiation scheme is incorporated into the software to evaluate the partial derivatives needed in the Newton method. 3. Combining the automatic differentiation scheme and the method of interval analysis estimates the bounds of error incurred inevitably and accumulated in the process of calculating a given function value. 4. An efficient automatic integration scheme was developed for evaluating the oscillatory integral on finite integration interval. The integrand is approximated by the Hermite interpolating polynomial using the first derivative of function, which is computed by the automatic differentiation scheme.