An Implementation of an iconic programming system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KAIJIRI Kenji  Faculty of Engineering, Shinshu University Assoclate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80115336)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsIcon / Prpogrmming / Interpreter / Programming Language / キ-ワ-ドアイコン / アイコン / プログラミング環境 / ビジュアルプログラミング / オブジェクト志向 / プログラム診断 / オブジェクト指向
Research Abstract
In order to overcome the defects of the traditional text based programming systems, we have designed a programming system which is based on pictorial notation, and have inplemented the system on a workstation. Not to speak of the example of traffic signs, an icon is universal in common. Considering the programming education in a junior high school, iconic programming which appeals to intuition is more effective than conceptual text based programming systems.
In order to implement such iconic programming systems, the following two problems must be resolved.
(1) It is not suffient to visualize traditional pragramming languages, so an iconic programming language must be designed.
(2) Icon handling is not easy. Icon editor must be designed.
Considering the above problems, we have implemented the following systems ;
1) Implementation of the icon handling system :
2) Design of the iconic programming language
3) Implementation of the iconic programming system
4) Evaluation of the iconic programming system