| Project/Area Number |
63580026
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Informatics
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Reiji Research Institute for Mathematical Science, Kyoto University, Professor, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (60109080)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATTORI Takashi Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Kyoto University, Assistant, 数理解析研究所, 助手
SAKURAGAWA Takashi Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Kyoto University, Assistant, 数理解析研究所, 助手 (60196136)
HAGINO Masaya Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Kyoto University, Associate Profes, 数理解析研究所, 助教授 (30156252)
立木 秀樹 京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 助手 (10211377)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Modal Logic / Tense Logic / Formal Program Specification / Real-time Process-control / Knowledge-representation / Distributed System / Executable Specification / Langnagl / 実時間システム / プロセス制御 / 実行可能仕様 / 形式的仕様 / 分散オペレ-ティング・システム / ハイパ-テキスト / ソフトウェアの仕様 / 人工知能 / ユーザ・インターフェース |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the research was to work out languages and methods based on modal logic in order to apply them to the formal specifications of programming systems and knowledge representations in the A.I. area. RACCO is an executable specification language based on modal logic, with modularity. Its design objective is to describe realistic process-controreal-time systems and perform proto-typing. A processor is written in Commar Lisp for Racco and a graphic interface for visual simulation is under design. On the other hand, the concept of an interclive system for medical cares is worked out, whose main feature is amalgama of hypertext and knowledge systems. Though its implementation is yet to be planned, such a system would be highly useful to perform efficient and correct medical care. Here a formal description of the system and its behavior is done by means of modal oriented specification.