Study of Bio-Simulation on Binary-Tree Multiprocessor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoshizo  The University of Tokushima Information Science and Intelligent systems protessor., 工学部, 教授 (90116830)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsparallel processing / binary-tree computer / parallel pattern recognition / bio-simulation / parallel wire-routing / competing processor / parallel speech recognition / parallel character recognition / 二進木総合並列計算機 / 並列文字認識 / 並列画像入力 / 二進木結合並列計算機 / 分散画像入力システム / 並列ニューロコンピューティング
Research Abstract
(1) We have improved the parallel speech recognition system developed in 1989 by adding DSP (digital signal processor) to carry out computations for correlation and DP matching. With this improvement and, by removing redundant computations, We obtained more than 20 times increase in recognition speed. As it is necessary to increase the number of filter banks to attain higher recognition rate, the required computation time will be suppressed with this improvement.
(2) We have implemented a hand-printed Kanji character recognition system based on biosimulation on our binary-tree multiprocessor Coral 68K and evaluated its performance. In this system a number of processors extract many different strokes from an input Kanji character and, by communicating each other, find the character that has the disposition of the strokes as described in their individual dictionary. In our experiment more than 90% of hand-written Knaji characters composed of less than five strokes were recognized successfully. This method will be applicable to the image recognition system.
(3) The wire-routing problem is to connect all terminals in pair which are distributed on a plane with the wires which never intersect each other. When there are many terminals the computation time to find the paths of the wires becomes prohibitively large. As the wirerouting is a strongly sequential problem, the parallel processing of it has been considered very difficult. Therefore we have applied the bio-simulation to this problem and developed a new parallel processing scheme which we call parallel processing with competing processors. This algorithm is implemented on Coral 68K and a satisfactory performance was obtained.