On Decision Expert System by using Fuzzy Systems Theory
Project/Area Number |
63580030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Informatics
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ASAI Kiyoji Osaka Institute of Technology College of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10081407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUDA Tetsuji Osaka Institute of Technology College of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50169231)
UI Tetsuo Osaka Institute of Technology College of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00193780)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Decision Support System / Fuzzy System Theory / Expert System / Fuzzy Reasoning / エキスパートシステム |
Research Abstract |
This research which is in the last stage was executed putting stress on the construction support tool for decision expert system, the development of the expert system, and the case studies introducing the results in the past two years. The research report was published including the results of research by three members. For this work, five times of meetings by the researchers and four times of working meetings by the researchers joining four graduate students were held. The research results are as follows. (1) The discussion on the relation between management organization and flow of information in the decision of management was executed, and the characteristics of the decision process were explained (This result was reported in the international congress on organizational design and management). (2) A statistical analysis for linguistic information and fuzzy data was executed, and a correction formula for the calculation result was introduced (These results were reported in the two journals and two meetings). (3) A construction support tool for decision support system (DSS) was developed, and the case studies by the DSS in field of demand for casting and marketing were executed. Outline of the research results for three years. (1) The statistical methods for fuzzy data were developed, and the correction formula was introduced. (2) The characteristics of decision process in management were clarified. (3) The philosophy and methods of decision in management and society were clarified, and the method of construction of decision expert system was proposed. The effectiveness of this system was shown.